PRIVACY POLICY
Effective January 1, 2017

Thank you for visiting our website.  We value your freedom and respect your privacy.  The Kahili Activewear Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and protect the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) you provide to us so that you may make informed decisions when you use our website, products, and/or services via any computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device.  By using kahiliactivewear.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Use.     

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
When you visit our website, we may collect two types of information:
(1) Personal information you actively provide.  This information is collected on an individual basis.
(2) Website use information automatically gathered as you and others browse our site.  This information is collected on an aggregate basis. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU PROVIDE?
You provide us with personal information about yourself and/or your company when you:
(1) Sign-up for email updates
(2) Contact us and/or
(3) Order products/services

This personal information includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, social profile, and credit card/payment information when necessary.      

If you choose to correspond with us via email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.  At any time, if you wish to no longer receive correspondence from us via email, please contact us via the address listed on our site under the Contact page. 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following manners:

  • To personalize your experience.  Your information helps us to respond to your individual needs.

  • To analyze/improve our website. Our goal is to improve our website experience and offerings based on your feedback and information. 

  • To analyze/improve our products and services. Your information helps us to effectively respond to your product needs and customer service/support requests. 

  • To process transactions. Your transaction information, whether public or private, will not be exchanged, transferred, or given to any company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent other than for the sole purpose of delivering a purchased product or service per your request.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
We have put suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure your personal information collected on this site.  Malware scans are conducted on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit on our site as safe as possible. 

Your personal information is safeguarded behind secured networks.  It is only accessible by a limited number of people with special access rights to such systems, and these individuals are required to keep the information confidential.

We will not sell, disseminate, disclose, trade, transmit, share, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to any third party not specifically authorized by you to receive your information, except as we have disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy.

Although we do our best to protect personal data, we cannot 100% guarantee the security of your data transmitted on our site: any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we follow and use procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized use.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), control lies with parents.  We do not knowingly collect or solicit information to children under 13 years of age.  

THIRD PARTY LINKS
This website may contain links to third party websites that are not controlled by Kahili Activewear.  Please be aware that Kahili Activewear is not responsible for the content of any third party websites linked to the Kahili Activewear website. If you should link to a third party website from kahiliactivewear.com, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that website's privacy policy.

COOKIES
We may use "cookies" on this site to collect non-personal information including, but not limited to, your browser type, operating system, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed our site.  A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on kahiliactivewear.com.

TERMS OF USE
This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Use.  Please also read our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of kahiliactivewear.com.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
We may occasionally change this Policy by updating this page. Any changes will take effect immediately as they are published. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without providing you with advance notice of our intent to make changes.  We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are happy with our current practices. 

YOUR CONSENT
By using kahiliactivewear.com, you consent to this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at bridget@kahiliactivewear.com.